Terms & Conditions and our privacy statement

Terms & Conditions of YBIG.ie

Your use of www.YBIG.ie is expressly conditional upon your acceptance of the following terms and conditions. By using this site you signify your consent to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with any part of the following terms and conditions you must not use the YBIG.ie Site. Some areas of the YBIG.ie Site require registration. By completing the initial registration form and by entering your email address and password, you will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. Also, by subscribing to any of services, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. This should not be possible unless they have registered If you register with this site, you should read our privacy policy.  Acceptable Use – You agree that any use by You of the YBIG.ie Site shall be in accordance with the following conditions: You will not post or transmit through the YBIG.ie Site any defamatory, threatening, obscene, harmful, pornographic or otherwise illegal material or material which would violate or infringe in any way upon our rights or those of others (including intellectual property rights, rights of confidentiality, or rights of privacy) or cause distress or inconvenience. You must not express opinions that are vulgar, crude, sexist, racist , discriminatory, or otherwise offensive or in breach of an laws. Always treat other Users with respect. You will not post or otherwise make available on the YBIG.ie Site any material which You do not own without the express prior written permission of the owner of the material. You will not copy, download, reproduce, republish, frame, broadcast, transmit in any manner whatsoever, or make available any material on the YBIG.ie Site except as is strictly necessary for Your own personal non-commercial home use. You will abide by the specific rules of any competition or promotion that You participate in on or via the YBIG.ie Site. You will not do anything that affects the operability or security of the YBIG.ie Site or causes unreasonable inconvenience or offence or disruption to our staff or users. YBIG.ie reserves the right to alter, edit, modify, remove or shut down all or part of the YBIG.ie Website or its contents without further notice. Registration – Access to certain areas of the YBIG.ie Site is restricted to registered users, and permitted on the basis that: your email address and password are personal to you and may not be used by anyone else to access the YBIG.ie Site; you will not do anything which would assist anyone who is not a registered user to gain access to any restricted area of the YBIG.ie Site; you do not create additional registration accounts for the purpose of abusing the functionality of the YBIG.ie Site, or other users; nor do you seek to pass yourself off as another user. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password and you are responsible for all activity that occurs under your user name and password. We will not be liable where your password is used by someone else. 3rd Party Websites – The Site contains links to third party Web Sites, including those provided by advertisers and commercial sponsors. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by YBIG.ie of the contents of, or goods or services provided by such third party Web Sites. YBIG.ie is not responsible for the content of linked third party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of information contained on such third party Web Sites. If you decide to access linked third-party Web Sites, you do so at your own risk.
YBIG.ie generally welcomes the hyper-linking to the YBIG.ie Site from other appropriate Web Sites provided such links are to the Sites homepage (and no deeper within the Site) and provided YBIG.ie gives its consent to the establishment of such links. Notwithstanding the foregoing, YBIG.ie reserves the absolute right to refuse to consent to such links without giving reasons. Any links to the YBIG.ie Site from another Web Site must be presented in such a manner that the viewing of the YBIG.ie Site is not impaired by framing or similar techniques that may impair the visitor’s user experience. Intellectual Property – All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the YBIG.ie Site shall remain at all times vested in Us or Our licensors. You are not permitted to use this material or content unless expressly authorised in writing by Us or Our licensors. You will not, and You will not assist or facilitate any third party to, copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, frame, make available, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material or content.
If You become aware of any such distribution or commercial exploitation, You agree to notify Us immediately. You acknowledge that by posting or sending material or content to the YBIG.ie Site You grant to Us and Our licensors and assigns an irrevocable, perpetual, royalty free, worldwide licence to use the materials both within the YBIG.ie Site and in any other manner. The licence extends to copying, distributing, broadcasting, and otherwise transmitting, and adapting and editing the materials.

Liability for and information provided on the YBIG.ie Site
Material which is posted on any bulletin board or forum is written by Users and We are not responsible for and do not endorse such material. We reserve the right to monitor the contributions made and may respond to or comment upon communications made by You and edit, refuse to post, or remove any content from the bulletin boards in our absolute discretion. No failure to remove particular material constitutes an endorsement or acceptance of it by Us. We will not be held responsible or liable for the content, accuracy, timing or reliability of any information or statements contained within the YBIG.ie Site, or for statements, advice and/or opinions made or given by Users on the bulletin boards . If You have any claim arising from the actions or statements of another User, You agree to pursue such a claim only against that User and not against Us. We will endeavour to provide the YBIG.ie Site using all reasonable care. On occasions our site may publish articles or features, which some site visitors may find offensive. YBIG.ie does not intend to offend and suggests that site visitors who find the tone or content of the site offensive, no longer visit the site. No responsibility is taken for any offense caused. To the maximum extent permissible by law, YBIG.ie disclaims all warranties in relation to the content of the YBIG.ie Site and makes no representation or warranty in respect of the YBIG.ie Site or the material contained therein or its quality, accuracy or fitness for purpose. Further, YBIG.ie makes no representations that the material contained in the YBIG.ie Site, or any of the functions contained in the YBIG.ie Site or its server will operate without interruption or delay or will be error free, free of viruses or bugs or is compatible with any other software or material. YBIG.ie disclaims liability in connection with Your use or misuse of the YBIG.ie Site to the maximum extent permissible by law. Privacy – We shall comply with all applicable data protection legislation from time to time in place in respect of any personal information relating to You gathered by Us. You may be asked to input information about yourself on different pages of the YBIG.ie Site. We will not use the information You provide to Us for any purpose other than as stated at each location where such information is requested. Indemnity – You agree to indemnify Us, and/or any of Our affiliates and including their officers, directors and employees, servants and agents immediately on demand, against all claims, liability, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising out of any breach of these terms and conditions by You, and (if applicable) your officers, directors and employees, servants and agents and against any other liabilities arising out of Your use of the YBIG.ie Site. Privacy Statement – At YBIG.ie we respect the right to personal privacy and our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, or as a registered user. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By using this website, you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. We retain two types of information: “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. “Non-Personal Data” – Like many websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Section 3. Purposes for which we hold your Information “Non-Personal Data” We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. “Cookies” – This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. “Personal Data” – We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to respond to any queries you submit to us; where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Section 4 below; to seek your views on our site and our services; to send you newsletters or other forms of communication that you register for. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties – We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. Security – Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data – You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. We will not hold your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary for functions for our website. We will review our databases on a periodic basis, and shall delete data that is outdated, inaccurate, or no longer necessary. YBIG.ie reserves the right to contact users in this regard.